Opens in a new tab
FIA Formula 2 cars racing at the Circuito de Madring during the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix weekend
🏎️ FIA Formula 2 · Round 11 of 14 · Madrid

F2 Madrid 2026 Results:
Beganovic Dominates as Tsolov’s Lead Shrinks to Seven

Dino Beganovic led every lap from pole to take his maiden F2 Feature Race win at the Madring, beating Alex Dunne by 7.320s. Championship leader Nikola Tsolov crashed out of the Sprint and finished 18th in the Feature.

📍 Circuito de Madring
🗓 11–13 Sept 2026
🏁 Round 11 of 14
⏱ 9 min read
FIA Formula 2 cars at the Madring, 2026 Spanish Grand Prix weekend
🏎️ F2 · Madrid 2026

F2 Madrid 2026 Results:
Beganovic Wins

Beganovic leads every lap at the Madring. Tsolov’s title lead cut to seven points.

🗓 13 Sept 2026
⏱ 9 min read

Dino Beganovic won the 2026 FIA Formula 2 Feature Race at the Madring, converting pole position into a lights-to-flag victory on Sunday 13 September and finishing 7.320 seconds clear of Rodin Motorsport’s Alex Dunne in a winning time of 1:03:29.190. HitechGP’s Ritomo Miyata completed the podium in third, backing up his maiden Sprint Race win the day before.

It was Beganovic’s first win of the 2026 season and the DAMS Lucas Oil driver’s most complete weekend at this level. But the bigger story is at the top of the championship: Nikola Tsolov crashed out of Saturday’s Sprint and could finish only 18th in the Feature, slashing his points lead over Rafael Câmara from a comfortable buffer to just seven points with three rounds to run.

7.3s
Winning Margin
7
Tsolov’s Lead (pts)
18th
Tsolov Feature Finish
7
New Winners in 2026
11/14
Round of Season
🏆

Who Won the F2 Feature Race in Madrid?

Dino Beganovic · DAMS Lucas Oil · Lights to flag from pole

Dino Beganovic won the Madrid F2 Feature Race on Sunday 13 September, leading every single lap after a clean getaway from pole position. The Swede was never headed, managing two Safety Car restarts without incident and pulling clear when it mattered to win by 7.320 seconds. It was his maiden Feature Race victory in Formula 2 and his first win of the 2026 campaign.

Alex Dunne took second for Rodin Motorsport after starting alongside Beganovic on the front row, and briefly brought the gap down to around a second in the closing phase. The Irishman also set the fastest lap of the race — a 1:46.257 on lap 29 at 183.426 km/h — taking the bonus point, but Beganovic had the answer where it counted and stretched the advantage back out to take the flag 7.320 seconds clear. Ritomo Miyata finished third for HitechGPGP, a second podium of the weekend after his Sprint win.

🎙️
Beganovic after the win

“Winners in Madrid, it feels amazing. From pole position, a great weekend, very good pace. I want to thank the team for the amazing car all weekend, especially the bounce back from Monza. Super happy with this and now we look forward to Baku.”

The race ran to time rather than full distance — race control opted for a timed finish, leaving drivers roughly eight minutes on the clock to settle positions. That format shift, combined with a mid-race Safety Car that handed the front-runners a cheap pit stop, compressed the field and made the closing stint considerably more volatile than a conventional Feature Race.


📋

F2 Madrid Feature Race — Full Results

Sunday 13 September 2026 · Circuito de Madring
PosDriverTeamTime / GapPts
1Dino Beganovic WINNERDAMS Lucas Oil1:03:29.19025
2Alex Dunne FASTEST LAPRodin Motorsport+7.32018 +1
3Ritomo MiyataHitechGP+14.01515
4Joshua DuerksenInvicta Racing+16.69112
5Emerson Fittipaldi Jr.AIX Racing+19.63010
6Tasanapol InthraphuvasakART Grand Prix+20.4588
7Gabriele MinìMP Motorsport+21.2686
8Martinius StenshorneRodin Motorsport+21.4974
9Roman BilinskiDAMS Lucas Oil+28.3112
10Rafael CâmaraInvicta Racing+35.3861
11Mari BoyaPrema Powerteam+36.234—
12Laurens van HoepenTrident+37.403—
13Sebastián MontoyaPrema Powerteam+37.629—
14Rafael VillagómezVan Amersfoort Racing+40.781—
15Nicolas VarroneVan Amersfoort Racing+41.215—
16Noel LeónCampos Racing+42.032—
17Cian ShieldsAIX Racing+43.311—
18Nikola Tsolov TITLE LEADERCampos Racing+47.888—
DNFOliver GoetheMP Motorsport+14 laps—
DNFJohn BennettTrident+14 laps—
DNFKush MainiART Grand Prix+30 laps—
WDColton HertaHitechGPDid not start—

Official classification, 2026 FIA Formula 2 Madrid round, Madring (ES), 11–13 September 2026. Winning time 1:03:29.190.

Fastest laps — F2 Madrid Feature Race

Dunne’s late push produced the quickest lap of the race and the bonus championship point, with Beganovic just under seven tenths adrift on his own best. The top three fastest laps all came in the final third of the race, after the Safety Car period had shuffled tyre life across the field.

PosDriverTeamLapTimeKm/h
1Alex Dunne +1 PTRodin Motorsport291:46.257183.426
2Dino BeganovicDAMS Lucas Oil31+0.682182.257
3Joshua DuerksenInvicta Racing30+1.592180.719
4Laurens van HoepenTrident8+1.866180.261
5Ritomo MiyataHitechGP17+2.006180.028
6Martinius StenshorneRodin Motorsport17+2.116179.845
7Gabriele MinìMP Motorsport25+2.136179.812
8Sebastián MontoyaPrema Powerteam31+2.180179.739
9Tasanapol InthraphuvasakART Grand Prix24+2.264179.600
10Emerson Fittipaldi Jr.AIX Racing24+2.302179.537
13Rafael CâmaraInvicta Racing28+2.480179.243
18Nikola TsolovCampos Racing12+3.075178.268
🏥
Colton Herta withdrawn after Friday qualifying crash

The American sat out the Feature Race for the second time this weekend, with the HitechGP driver still suffering ill-effects from a heavy crash in Friday qualifying. Herta’s switch from IndyCar to the F2 grid has been one of the season’s more closely watched storylines, and a missed weekend at this stage of the campaign is a costly setback in his points tally.

Rafael Câmara’s afternoon was the other significant swing. The Invicta Racing driver fought his way forward — passing Mari Boya with DRS into Turn 5 and holding position as Tsolov followed him through — but a penalty dropped him to tenth at the flag. One point instead of a potential haul, though as it turned out that was still enough to take a chunk out of Tsolov’s championship lead.


⚡

Sprint Race: Miyata’s Maiden F2 Win

Saturday 12 September · HitechGP’s first win since Baku 2025

Ritomo Miyata took his maiden Formula 2 victory in Saturday’s Madrid Sprint Race, leading every lap after a decisive move on Emerson Fittipaldi Jr. into Turn 1. The Japanese driver became the seventh different race winner of the 2026 season and delivered HitechGP’s first win since the 2025 Baku Sprint Race.

PosDriverTeam
1Ritomo Miyata MAIDEN WINHitechGP
2Emerson Fittipaldi Jr.AIX Racing
3Laurens van HoepenTrident
4Noel LeónCampos Racing
5Martinius StenshorneRodin Motorsport
🎙️
Miyata on his first F2 win

“I really focused on the start and then we just managed the race. Really happy. Finally we won the race. We really struggled during the season. Finally we get the win, and it’s a really good feeling.”

“Thanks to Hitech, Morizo san and Toyota Gazoo Racing, who have always supported my career, and also thanks to my family, my girlfriend and my fans.”

Tyre strategy split the grid. Van Hoepen, Gabriele Minì and Mari Boya were among those starting on soft tyres while most of the field chose hards — a gamble that paid off for Minì, who climbed from 13th on the grid to tenth. Both DAMS cars lost ground on the opening lap: Roman Bilinski fell six places from fifth to 11th, just ahead of team-mate Beganovic in 12th. Beganovic’s recovery from that to pole and victory in the Feature made the weekend swing all the more striking.


💥

Tsolov’s Madrid Nightmare

Sprint crash · Failed hard-tyre gamble · 18th in the Feature

Nikola Tsolov arrived at the Madring leading the championship and left it barely holding on. In Saturday’s Sprint, the Campos Racing driver lost the car at Turn 20, hitting the inside wall and losing drive — a retirement that cost him any chance of points on a weekend when his nearest rivals were scoring.

Sunday offered a chance to recover and produced the opposite. Tsolov’s team gambled on the hard tyre in the Feature Race and the strategy never came good. He finished 18th, outside the points, on a day when Câmara salvaged a single point from tenth despite a penalty. The net effect: a championship lead that had looked reasonably secure is now worth just seven points.

Two races, zero points, and a title lead cut to seven with three rounds left. Madrid was the weekend the 2026 Formula 2 championship stopped being Tsolov’s to lose.

— F2 Round 11, Circuito de Madring

Context matters here. At the summer break after Round 9 at the Hungaroring, Tsolov led on 167 points with a 20-point cushion. Across Monza and Madrid he has added just ten points while Câmara has added 25 and Dunne 31. The rookie battle at the front of this championship has tightened into something genuinely unpredictable heading to Azerbaijan — the kind of run-in where the points structure itself starts to decide outcomes.


📊

F2 Championship Standings After Madrid

Drivers’ championship · After Round 11 of 14
PosDriverTeamPoints
1Nikola Tsolov LEADERCampos Racing177
2Rafael CâmaraInvicta Racing170
3Gabriele MinìMP Motorsport153
4Alex DunneRodin Motorsport139
5Noel LeónCampos Racing119
6Dino BeganovicDAMS Lucas Oil106
7Joshua DuerksenInvicta Racing90
8Kush MainiART Grand Prix88
9Laurens van HoepenTrident72
10Tasanapol InthraphuvasakART Grand Prix71
11Martinius StenshorneRodin Motorsport70
12Ritomo MiyataHitechGP70
📈
How the top four moved since the summer break

After Round 9 at the Hungaroring: Tsolov 167, Minì 147, Câmara 145, Dunne 108. After Round 11 in Madrid: Tsolov 177, Câmara 170, Minì 153, Dunne 139. Tsolov has scored ten points in two rounds; Dunne has scored 31 and Câmara 25. On current form the momentum belongs entirely to the chasing group.

Teams’ championship

Campos Racing led the teams’ standings at the summer break on 261 points from Invicta Racing (187), MP Motorsport (176) and Rodin Motorsport (167). Invicta and Rodin have both closed significantly since, with Câmara and Dürksen scoring consistently for Invicta and Dunne and Stenshorne both in the points at Madrid. DAMS Lucas Oil’s double score — Beganovic’s 25 and Bilinski’s two — is the team’s biggest single-race haul of the season.



❓

Frequently Asked Questions

F2 Madrid 2026 · Results · Standings · Schedule
Who won the F2 Feature Race in Madrid 2026?
Dino Beganovic of DAMS Lucas Oil won the 2026 F2 Madrid Feature Race, leading every lap from pole position to finish 7.320 seconds ahead of Alex Dunne of Rodin Motorsport. Ritomo Miyata of HitechGP finished third. It was Beganovic’s maiden Feature Race victory and his first win of the 2026 season.
Who won the F2 Sprint Race in Madrid?
Ritomo Miyata took his maiden Formula 2 victory in Saturday’s Sprint Race at the Madring, leading every lap after passing Emerson Fittipaldi Jr. into Turn 1. Fittipaldi finished second, Laurens van Hoepen third, Noel León fourth and Martinius Stenshorne fifth. It was HitechGP’s first win since the 2025 Baku Sprint Race.
Who leads the 2026 F2 championship?
Nikola Tsolov of Campos Racing leads the 2026 FIA Formula 2 drivers’ championship on 177 points after Round 11 in Madrid. Rafael Câmara of Invicta Racing is second on 170, just seven points behind, with Gabriele Minì third on 153 and Alex Dunne fourth on 139. Three rounds remain.
What happened to Nikola Tsolov in Madrid?
Tsolov had a scoreless weekend. He crashed out of Saturday’s Sprint Race after hitting the inside wall at Turn 20 and losing drive. In Sunday’s Feature Race, a hard-tyre strategy failed to pay off and he finished 18th, outside the points. His championship lead was cut to seven points as a result.
Why did Colton Herta not race in Madrid?
The HitechGP driver was withdrawn after a heavy crash in Friday qualifying at the Madring and continued to suffer ill-effects through the weekend. He sat out both the Sprint and the Feature Race.
How many different winners has F2 had in 2026?
Ritomo Miyata’s Sprint Race victory in Madrid made him the seventh different race winner of the 2026 season, and Dino Beganovic added his name in the Feature Race the following day. The spread of winners reflects one of the most open Formula 2 seasons in recent years.
Where is the next F2 round after Madrid?
Formula 2 heads to Baku, Azerbaijan, for Round 12 of 14. The Baku street circuit has a long history of producing dramatic results in the junior categories, and with only seven points separating the top two in the championship it is likely to be decisive.
How does the F2 points system work?
The Feature Race awards 25 points to the winner, descending to one point for tenth, with an additional point for the fastest lap set by a driver finishing in the top ten. The Sprint Race uses a shorter scale for the top eight finishers. Full details of how points structures differ across motorsport are in our guide to how racing championships are scored.
Who won the F3 championship in Madrid?
Ugo Ugochukwu clinched the 2026 FIA Formula 3 championship at the Madring, with Taponen taking victory in Feature Race 2. Madrid hosted a full junior-ladder weekend alongside Formula 1’s first ever race at the circuit.

Madrid was the weekend the F2 title race cracked open

Dino Beganovic’s lights-to-flag win was the cleanest drive of his Formula 2 career and a genuine statement from a driver who had been quietly building toward it — a bounce back from Monza, as he put it himself, delivered from pole at a circuit nobody had raced before. Ritomo Miyata’s Saturday breakthrough after a season of struggle was the emotional counterpoint, and HitechGP’s first win in more than a year.

But the number that will matter in December is seven. That is the gap Nikola Tsolov carries to Baku after a weekend in which he crashed out of one race and finished 18th in the other, while Rafael Câmara scraped a single point from a penalty-hit Sunday and still gained ground. A lead built over ten rounds has been halved in two.

Three rounds remain, and Baku comes first. On a street circuit that has decided junior championships before, seven points is not a cushion — it is a coin toss.

Singapore GP 2026: Verstappen Completes the Double as Antonelli Closes In on the Title

🌃 Formula 1 · Singapore GP · Title Watch · 9–11 Oct 2026 Singapore GP 2026: Verstappen Completes the Double...

Bezzecchi Wins at Mandalika as Aprilia Takes the Top Four and Martín Retakes the Lead

🏍️ MotoGP · Indonesian GP · Mandalika · 9–11 Oct 2026 Bezzecchi Wins at Mandalika as Aprilia Takes the Top...

Youngest F1 World Champions: Antonelli Is About to Beat Vettel’s Record

🏆 Formula 1 · Records · October 2026 Youngest F1 World Champions: Antonelli Is About to Beat Vettel’s Record Sebastian...

George Russell Crash in Singapore: “A Very Silly Mistake” From the Lead

🏎️ Formula 1 · Singapore GP · Sprint · 10 Oct 2026 George Russell Crash in Singapore: “A Very Silly...

Related Artical

Verstappen Wants V8s Back in F1: What He Said, and Could It Actually Happen
Verstappen Wants V8s Back in F1: What He Said, and Could It Actually Happen?

🏎️ Formula 1 · Engines · 2026 Debate Verstappen Wants V8s Back in F1: What He Said, and Could It...

Singapore Sprint: Russell Crashes, Verstappen Wins
Singapore GP 2026: Russell Crashes From the Lead as Verstappen Wins the Rain-Hit Sprint

🌃 Formula 1 · Singapore GP · Title Watch · 9–11 Oct 2026 Singapore GP 2026: Russell Crashes From the...

Márquez Wins the Mandalika Sprint and Takes the Title Lead From Martín
Márquez Wins the Mandalika Sprint and Takes the Title Lead From Martín

🏍️ MotoGP · Indonesian GP · Mandalika · 9–11 Oct 2026 Márquez Wins the Mandalika Sprint and Takes the Title...

NASCAR Playoff Bubble 2026
NASCAR Playoff Bubble 2026? The Cup Drivers Entering October With Zero Margin for Error

🏁 NASCAR Cup · The 2026 Chase · October Run-In NASCAR Playoff Bubble 2026? The Cup Drivers Entering October With...

Can Russell Still Catch Antonelli
Can Russell Still Catch Antonelli? The Gap Is Now 84 After Sepang

📊 F1 Title Fight · Calendar Watch · October 2026 Can Russell Still Catch Antonelli? The Gap Is Now 84...

Red Bull Racing 2026
Red Bull Racing 2026: Drivers, Car & Season Outlook

🏎️ Formula 1 · Team Profile · Updated October 2026 Red Bull Racing 2026: Drivers, Car & Season Outlook A...

Related Artical

Hybrid Power in NASCAR
What Is Hybrid Power in NASCAR? (And Does NASCAR Actually Have It?)

🏁 NASCAR · Explainer · Beginner-Friendly What Is Hybrid Power in NASCAR? (And Does NASCAR Actually Have It?) Short answer:

Fuel Strategy in NASCAR
What Is Fuel Strategy in NASCAR? A Beginner’s Guide

🏁 NASCAR · Explainer · Beginner-Friendly What Is Fuel Strategy in NASCAR? A Beginner’s Guide Races are won and lost

FIA_F1_Austria_2024_misc_(new_gravel_traps_for_track_limits)
F1 Track Limits Explained: Deleted Lap Times, Penalties & FIA Rules

Formula 1 Stewarding ExplainedF1 Track Limits Explained: Deleted Lap Times, Penalties & FIA RulesWhere the legal circuit ends, why four

How a manual gearbox works step by step

⚙️ Explained · Manual Transmission · Drivetrain How a Manual Gearbox Works Step by Step Every time you dip the

Engine Knock
What Causes Engine Knock — and Why It’s Bad

🔧 Explained · Engine Mechanics · Maintenance Basics What Causes Engine Knock — and Why It’s Bad That metallic pinging

How Engine Oil Actually Protects Your Engine?

Introduction Most drivers know that engine oil is important. They know it needs to be changed periodically, and they know